Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIVESOU

Not counting time spent away at school and for other temporary reasons, have you lived in the South all your life or not? [IF NOT, ASK:] How long have you lived in the South?
  1) Less than 5 years
  2) 6 to 10 years
  3) More than 10 years
  4) All my life
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 5 years 58 7.2% 7.2% -2.75
6 to 10 years 44 5.5% 12.7% -1.62
More than 10 years 184 22.9% 35.6% -.5
All my life 516 64.3% 99.9% .62
Don't know/No answer 1 .1% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Less than 5 years 22.4%
22
5.9%
22
4.3%
10
4.1%
4
7.3%
58
6 to 10 years 8.2%
8
5.7%
21
5.7%
13
2.0%
2
5.5%
44
More than 10 years 12.2%
12
21.6%
80
28.3%
65
23.5%
23
22.6%
180
All my life 57.1%
56
66.8%
248
61.3%
141
70.4%
69
64.5%
514
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
371
100.0%
230
100.0%
98

797


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 5 years 7.1%
23
7.3%
35
7.2%
58
6 to 10 years 7.1%
23
4.4%
21
5.5%
44
More than 10 years 26.8%
87
20.3%
97
22.9%
184
All my life 59.1%
192
67.8%
324
64.3%
516
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
478

803


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Less than 5 years 4.8%
1
4.5%
3
8.7%
19
4.5%
10
9.2%
25
7.2%
58
6 to 10 years 0.0%
0
4.5%
3
4.1%
9
8.1%
18
5.1%
14
5.5%
44
More than 10 years 19.0%
4
14.9%
10
21.0%
46
20.6%
46
28.7%
78
22.9%
184
All my life 76.2%
16
76.1%
51
66.2%
145
66.8%
149
56.6%
154
64.2%
515
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
67
100.0%
219
100.0%
223
100.0%
272

802


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Less than 5 years 7.2%
21
5.4%
13
8.3%
17
18.2%
4
7.2%
55
6 to 10 years 4.8%
14
4.6%
11
7.3%
15
0.0%
0
5.3%
40
More than 10 years 20.3%
59
20.7%
50
30.1%
62
22.7%
5
23.2%
176
All my life 67.2%
195
69.3%
167
54.4%
112
59.1%
13
64.2%
487
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
241
100.0%
206
100.0%
22

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Less than 5 years 6.2%
41
11.1%
11
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
7.0%
56
6 to 10 years 5.4%
36
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
5.5%
44
More than 10 years 23.8%
157
14.1%
14
16.7%
1
31.0%
9
22.8%
181
All my life 64.4%
426
70.7%
70
83.3%
5
41.4%
12
64.5%
513
Don't know/No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
99
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

795


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Less than 5 years 3.2%
10
6.6%
16
14.4%
18
10.0%
1
7.7%
4
14.6%
7
7.1%
56
6 to 10 years 3.5%
11
3.7%
9
12.0%
15
10.0%
1
5.8%
3
4.2%
2
5.2%
41
More than 10 years 15.6%
49
25.3%
61
26.4%
33
60.0%
6
34.6%
18
31.3%
15
23.0%
182
All my life 77.7%
244
64.3%
155
46.4%
58
20.0%
2
51.9%
27
50.0%
24
64.6%
510
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
241
100.0%
125
100.0%
10
100.0%
52
100.0%
48

790