Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MILLIVE

Is your mother-in-law living?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 354 68.6% 68.6% -.67
No 161 31.2% 99.8% 1.46
Don't know/No answer 1 .2% 100% 3.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 94.7%
18
86.1%
223
59.0%
108
7.7%
4
68.8%
353
No 0.0%
0
13.9%
36
41.0%
75
92.3%
48
31.0%
159
Don't know/No answer 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
259
100.0%
183
100.0%
52

513


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.5%
160
63.8%
194
68.6%
354
No 24.5%
52
35.9%
109
31.2%
161
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
304

516


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
2
47.5%
19
73.6%
109
74.4%
99
67.6%
125
68.7%
354
No 77.8%
7
52.5%
21
26.4%
39
24.8%
33
32.4%
60
31.1%
160
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
148
100.0%
133
100.0%
185

515


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 74.4%
157
59.6%
81
67.7%
84
60.0%
9
68.1%
331
No 25.6%
54
40.4%
55
31.5%
39
40.0%
6
31.7%
154
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
136
100.0%
124
100.0%
15

486


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 68.6%
306
62.8%
27
50.0%
2
77.8%
14
68.3%
349
No 31.4%
140
34.9%
15
50.0%
2
22.2%
4
31.5%
161
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
141
67.7%
105
75.3%
61
36.4%
4
66.7%
26
72.2%
13
68.5%
350
No 31.4%
65
32.3%
50
24.7%
20
63.6%
7
33.3%
13
27.8%
5
31.3%
160
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
155
100.0%
81
100.0%
11
100.0%
39
100.0%
18

511