Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MILSPOKE

How long has it been since you spoke with her in person or over the telephone?
  1) Within the last week
  2) Longer than a week but less than a month
  3) 1-3 months
  4) 4-6 months
  5) 7-9 months
  6) 10-12 months
  7) More than a year
  8) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Within the last week 245 69.2% 69.2% -.48
Longer than a week but less than a month 60 16.9% 86.2% .3
1-3 months 27 7.6% 93.8% 1.09
4-6 months 8 2.3% 96% 1.87
7-9 months 1 .3% 96.3% 2.66
10-12 months 4 1.1% 97.5% 3.44
More than a year 7 2% 99.4% 4.23
Don't know/No answer 2 .6% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Within the last week 88.9%
16
67.3%
150
70.4%
76
50.0%
2
69.1%
244
Longer than a week but less than a month 11.1%
2
16.1%
36
19.4%
21
25.0%
1
17.0%
60
1-3 months 0.0%
0
9.9%
22
3.7%
4
25.0%
1
7.6%
27
4-6 months 0.0%
0
2.2%
5
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
7-9 months 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
10-12 months 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
More than a year 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
223
100.0%
108
100.0%
4

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Within the last week 63.1%
101
74.2%
144
69.2%
245
Longer than a week but less than a month 20.6%
33
13.9%
27
16.9%
60
1-3 months 9.4%
15
6.2%
12
7.6%
27
4-6 months 3.1%
5
1.5%
3
2.3%
8
7-9 months 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
10-12 months 1.3%
2
1.0%
2
1.1%
4
More than a year 1.3%
2
2.6%
5
2.0%
7
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
194

354


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Within the last week 100.0%
2
63.2%
12
72.5%
79
68.7%
68
67.2%
84
69.2%
245
Longer than a week but less than a month 0.0%
0
15.8%
3
18.3%
20
16.2%
16
16.8%
21
16.9%
60
1-3 months 0.0%
0
15.8%
3
1.8%
2
10.1%
10
9.6%
12
7.6%
27
4-6 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.0%
2
3.2%
4
2.3%
8
7-9 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
10-12 months 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.9%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
1
1.1%
4
More than a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
1.0%
1
1.6%
2
2.0%
7
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
19
100.0%
109
100.0%
99
100.0%
125

354


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Within the last week 72.0%
113
71.6%
58
64.3%
54
88.9%
8
70.4%
233
Longer than a week but less than a month 15.9%
25
12.3%
10
22.6%
19
0.0%
0
16.3%
54
1-3 months 7.6%
12
7.4%
6
8.3%
7
11.1%
1
7.9%
26
4-6 months 1.3%
2
3.7%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
7-9 months 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
10-12 months 1.3%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
More than a year 1.3%
2
2.5%
2
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
81
100.0%
84
100.0%
9

331


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Within the last week 69.6%
213
59.3%
16
100.0%
2
71.4%
10
69.1%
241
Longer than a week but less than a month 17.0%
52
18.5%
5
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
16.9%
59
1-3 months 6.9%
21
18.5%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
7.7%
27
4-6 months 2.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
7-9 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.3%
1
10-12 months 1.0%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
More than a year 2.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
27
100.0%
2
100.0%
14

349


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Within the last week 71.6%
101
70.5%
74
67.2%
41
75.0%
3
73.1%
19
46.2%
6
69.7%
244
Longer than a week but less than a month 16.3%
23
18.1%
19
14.8%
9
25.0%
1
15.4%
4
23.1%
3
16.9%
59
1-3 months 8.5%
12
6.7%
7
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
15.4%
2
7.4%
26
4-6 months 0.7%
1
2.9%
3
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
7-9 months 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
10-12 months 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
More than a year 0.7%
1
1.0%
1
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
2.0%
7
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
105
100.0%
61
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
13

350