Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ADULTKID

Do you have any adult children who don't live with you?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 338 51.8% 51.8% -.96
No 315 48.2% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
15.8%
47
84.8%
196
90.1%
91
51.5%
334
No 100.0%
19
84.2%
250
15.2%
35
9.9%
10
48.5%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
297
100.0%
231
100.0%
101

648


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 49.1%
114
53.2%
224
51.8%
338
No 50.9%
118
46.8%
197
48.2%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
421

653


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 65.4%
17
68.9%
42
50.0%
95
46.9%
82
50.5%
101
51.7%
337
No 34.6%
9
31.1%
19
50.0%
95
53.1%
93
49.5%
99
48.3%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
61
100.0%
190
100.0%
175
100.0%
200

652


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
118
52.9%
111
55.3%
83
50.0%
9
52.5%
321
No 49.6%
116
47.1%
99
44.7%
67
50.0%
9
47.5%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
210
100.0%
150
100.0%
18

612


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
301
34.7%
25
80.0%
4
30.0%
6
52.0%
336
No 45.2%
248
65.3%
47
20.0%
1
70.0%
14
48.0%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
72
100.0%
5
100.0%
20

646


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 50.2%
130
60.6%
126
40.0%
36
88.9%
8
52.3%
23
35.3%
12
52.0%
335
No 49.8%
129
39.4%
82
60.0%
54
11.1%
1
47.7%
21
64.7%
22
48.0%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
208
100.0%
90
100.0%
9
100.0%
44
100.0%
34

644