Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


KIDSPOKE

How long has it been since you spoke with one of them in person or over the telephone?
  1) Within the last week
  2) Longer than a week but less than a month
  3) 1-3 months
  7) More than a year

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Within the last week 309 91.4% 91.4% -.22
Longer than a week but less than a month 20 5.9% 97.3% 1.17
1-3 months 5 1.5% 98.8% 2.55
More than a year 4 1.2% 100% 8.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Within the last week 0.00%
0
83.0%
39
92.9%
182
92.3%
84
91.3%
305
Longer than a week but less than a month 0.00%
0
17.0%
8
4.6%
9
3.3%
3
6.0%
20
1-3 months 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
3.3%
3
1.5%
5
More than a year 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.1%
1
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
47
100.0%
196
100.0%
91

334


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Within the last week 82.5%
94
96.0%
215
91.4%
309
Longer than a week but less than a month 12.3%
14
2.7%
6
5.9%
20
1-3 months 2.6%
3
0.9%
2
1.5%
5
More than a year 2.6%
3
0.4%
1
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
224

338


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Within the last week 82.4%
14
97.6%
41
90.5%
86
89.0%
73
93.1%
94
91.4%
308
Longer than a week but less than a month 5.9%
1
2.4%
1
5.3%
5
7.3%
6
6.9%
7
5.9%
20
1-3 months 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
More than a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
42
100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
101

337


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Within the last week 92.4%
109
91.0%
101
90.4%
75
100.0%
9
91.6%
294
Longer than a week but less than a month 5.1%
6
6.3%
7
7.2%
6
0.0%
0
5.9%
19
1-3 months 0.8%
1
1.8%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
More than a year 1.7%
2
0.9%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
111
100.0%
83
100.0%
9

321


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Within the last week 91.7%
276
96.0%
24
100.0%
4
66.7%
4
91.7%
308
Longer than a week but less than a month 6.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
6.0%
20
1-3 months 1.0%
3
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
More than a year 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Within the last week 95.4%
124
86.5%
109
88.9%
32
100.0%
8
95.7%
22
100.0%
12
91.6%
307
Longer than a week but less than a month 3.1%
4
9.5%
12
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
20
1-3 months 1.5%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
More than a year 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
126
100.0%
36
100.0%
8
100.0%
23
100.0%
12

335