Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


APNATURE

Here are some questions about growing up: When you were growing up, how important was it to your parents that you learn to appreciate nature?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 439 49.2% 49.2% -.83
Somewhat important 250 28% 77.2% .17
Not very important 134 15% 92.3% 1.17
Not at all important 54 6.1% 98.3% 2.16
Don't know/No answer 15 1.7% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very important 38.9%
44
45.0%
184
54.7%
139
63.3%
69
49.3%
436
Somewhat important 31.9%
36
32.3%
132
24.0%
61
16.5%
18
27.9%
247
Not very important 21.2%
24
15.4%
63
13.4%
34
11.0%
12
15.0%
133
Not at all important 6.2%
7
5.4%
22
6.3%
16
8.3%
9
6.1%
54
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
2
2.0%
8
1.6%
4
0.9%
1
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 51.4%
188
47.7%
251
49.2%
439
Somewhat important 25.1%
92
30.0%
158
28.0%
250
Not very important 15.6%
57
14.6%
77
15.0%
134
Not at all important 5.2%
19
6.7%
35
6.1%
54
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
10
1.0%
5
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very important 65.4%
17
68.6%
48
49.6%
123
51.6%
129
40.7%
121
49.2%
438
Somewhat important 15.4%
4
17.1%
12
29.4%
73
23.6%
59
34.3%
102
28.1%
250
Not very important 7.7%
2
5.7%
4
11.7%
29
18.4%
46
17.8%
53
15.0%
134
Not at all important 11.5%
3
4.3%
3
8.9%
22
4.0%
10
5.4%
16
6.1%
54
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.4%
1
2.4%
6
1.7%
5
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very important 46.4%
147
52.8%
141
48.7%
113
50.0%
13
49.2%
414
Somewhat important 30.3%
96
25.5%
68
28.4%
66
26.9%
7
28.1%
237
Not very important 14.8%
47
15.4%
41
14.7%
34
11.5%
3
14.8%
125
Not at all important 6.3%
20
5.2%
14
6.5%
15
7.7%
2
6.1%
51
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
7
1.1%
3
1.7%
4
3.8%
1
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very important 49.0%
359
49.5%
53
71.4%
5
48.6%
18
49.3%
435
Somewhat important 29.2%
214
25.2%
27
14.3%
1
18.9%
7
28.2%
249
Not very important 14.2%
104
15.9%
17
14.3%
1
29.7%
11
15.1%
133
Not at all important 5.6%
41
8.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
5.8%
51
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
14
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 55.8%
187
48.5%
130
37.8%
54
23.1%
3
60.7%
37
36.8%
21
49.3%
432
Somewhat important 26.0%
87
32.8%
88
30.1%
43
30.8%
4
23.0%
14
21.1%
12
28.3%
248
Not very important 10.4%
35
13.1%
35
21.0%
30
38.5%
5
11.5%
7
29.8%
17
14.7%
129
Not at all important 5.7%
19
4.5%
12
9.8%
14
7.7%
1
3.3%
2
8.8%
5
6.0%
53
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
7
1.1%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.5%
2
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877