Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MANNERS

When you were growing up, how important was it to your parents that you learn good manners?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 802 89.9% 89.9% -.28
Somewhat important 69 7.7% 97.6% 1.74
Not very important 10 1.1% 98.8% 3.76
Not at all important 7 .8% 99.6% 5.78
Don't know/No answer 4 .4% 100% 7.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very important 86.7%
98
88.8%
363
90.2%
229
96.3%
105
89.8%
795
Somewhat important 10.6%
12
9.3%
38
6.7%
17
1.8%
2
7.8%
69
Not very important 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
2.0%
5
0.9%
1
1.1%
10
Not at all important 2.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
7
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 86.3%
316
92.4%
486
89.9%
802
Somewhat important 10.1%
37
6.1%
32
7.7%
69
Not very important 1.4%
5
1.0%
5
1.1%
10
Not at all important 1.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.8%
7
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very important 92.3%
24
91.4%
64
87.1%
216
90.4%
226
91.2%
271
89.9%
801
Somewhat important 3.8%
1
5.7%
4
9.7%
24
6.8%
17
7.7%
23
7.7%
69
Not very important 3.8%
1
2.9%
2
1.2%
3
1.2%
3
0.3%
1
1.1%
10
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
7
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very important 90.5%
287
94.0%
251
86.2%
200
80.8%
21
90.1%
759
Somewhat important 7.3%
23
4.1%
11
12.5%
29
7.7%
2
7.7%
65
Not very important 1.6%
5
0.7%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Not at all important 0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.6%
5
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
3.8%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very important 89.1%
652
95.3%
102
85.7%
6
94.6%
35
90.0%
795
Somewhat important 8.5%
62
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
7.6%
67
Not very important 1.2%
9
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
Not at all important 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.8%
7
Don't know/No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 94.0%
315
89.6%
240
87.4%
125
84.6%
11
86.9%
53
78.9%
45
90.0%
789
Somewhat important 4.5%
15
9.0%
24
8.4%
12
15.4%
2
8.2%
5
15.8%
9
7.6%
67
Not very important 1.2%
4
0.7%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
Not at all important 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.8%
7
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877