Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STUDENT

When you were growing up, how important was it to your parents that you be a good student?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 712 79.8% 79.8% -.43
Somewhat important 138 15.5% 95.3% 1.15
Not very important 26 2.9% 98.2% 2.74
Not at all important 11 1.2% 99.4% 4.32
Don't know/No answer 5 .6% 100% 5.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very important 80.5%
91
78.7%
322
79.9%
203
82.6%
90
79.8%
706
Somewhat important 15.0%
17
16.9%
69
15.0%
38
11.9%
13
15.5%
137
Not very important 4.4%
5
2.2%
9
3.1%
8
3.7%
4
2.9%
26
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
1.6%
4
0.9%
1
1.2%
11
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 77.6%
284
81.4%
428
79.8%
712
Somewhat important 15.8%
58
15.2%
80
15.5%
138
Not very important 3.8%
14
2.3%
12
2.9%
26
Not at all important 1.6%
6
1.0%
5
1.2%
11
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very important 57.7%
15
71.4%
50
80.2%
199
79.6%
199
83.5%
248
79.8%
711
Somewhat important 19.2%
5
17.1%
12
15.3%
38
16.8%
42
13.8%
41
15.5%
138
Not very important 7.7%
2
7.1%
5
2.8%
7
2.8%
7
1.7%
5
2.9%
26
Not at all important 11.5%
3
2.9%
2
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.2%
11
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very important 80.8%
256
84.3%
225
75.4%
175
73.1%
19
80.2%
675
Somewhat important 16.7%
53
11.2%
30
17.7%
41
15.4%
4
15.2%
128
Not very important 1.3%
4
2.6%
7
5.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.7%
23
Not at all important 0.9%
3
1.5%
4
1.3%
3
3.8%
1
1.3%
11
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
7.7%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very important 78.1%
572
90.7%
97
71.4%
5
83.8%
31
79.8%
705
Somewhat important 16.9%
124
6.5%
7
28.6%
2
10.8%
4
15.5%
137
Not very important 2.9%
21
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
2.9%
26
Not at all important 1.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 80.0%
268
81.7%
219
79.7%
114
76.9%
10
82.0%
50
66.7%
38
79.7%
699
Somewhat important 16.1%
54
14.6%
39
16.8%
24
23.1%
3
11.5%
7
17.5%
10
15.6%
137
Not very important 2.7%
9
2.6%
7
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
7.0%
4
3.0%
26
Not at all important 1.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
5.3%
3
1.3%
11
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877