Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ATHLETE

When you were growing up, how important was it to your parents that you be a good athlete?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 88 9.9% 9.9% -2.04
Somewhat important 159 17.8% 27.7% -.98
Not very important 385 43.2% 70.9% .08
Not at all important 250 28% 98.9% 1.14
Don't know/No answer 10 1.1% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very important 15.9%
18
9.5%
39
6.7%
17
12.8%
14
9.9%
88
Somewhat important 17.7%
20
19.8%
81
15.0%
38
16.5%
18
17.7%
157
Not very important 47.8%
54
44.0%
180
43.7%
111
35.8%
39
43.4%
384
Not at all important 16.8%
19
25.7%
105
33.5%
85
33.9%
37
27.8%
246
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
2
1.0%
4
1.2%
3
0.9%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 13.7%
50
7.2%
38
9.9%
88
Somewhat important 23.5%
86
13.9%
73
17.8%
159
Not very important 40.4%
148
45.1%
237
43.2%
385
Not at all important 19.9%
73
33.7%
177
28.0%
250
Don't know/No answer 2.5%
9
0.2%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very important 42.3%
11
5.7%
4
8.1%
20
8.0%
20
10.8%
32
9.8%
87
Somewhat important 3.8%
1
15.7%
11
17.3%
43
15.2%
38
22.2%
66
17.8%
159
Not very important 26.9%
7
42.9%
30
42.7%
106
50.0%
125
39.4%
117
43.2%
385
Not at all important 23.1%
6
35.7%
25
31.0%
77
25.2%
63
26.6%
79
28.1%
250
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.6%
4
1.0%
3
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very important 9.5%
30
10.5%
28
9.5%
22
11.5%
3
9.9%
83
Somewhat important 20.5%
65
12.4%
33
22.4%
52
15.4%
4
18.3%
154
Not very important 41.6%
132
47.6%
127
40.1%
93
53.8%
14
43.5%
366
Not at all important 27.8%
88
28.1%
75
27.2%
63
15.4%
4
27.3%
230
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
1.5%
4
0.9%
2
3.8%
1
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very important 9.2%
67
15.0%
16
28.6%
2
5.4%
2
9.9%
87
Somewhat important 18.7%
137
13.1%
14
14.3%
1
16.2%
6
17.9%
158
Not very important 42.3%
310
44.9%
48
42.9%
3
56.8%
21
43.3%
382
Not at all important 29.0%
212
26.2%
28
14.3%
1
16.2%
6
28.0%
247
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
6
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 10.7%
36
9.7%
26
11.9%
17
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
7.0%
4
9.9%
87
Somewhat important 17.9%
60
19.0%
51
20.3%
29
15.4%
2
13.1%
8
8.8%
5
17.7%
155
Not very important 41.8%
140
40.7%
109
46.2%
66
38.5%
5
49.2%
30
50.9%
29
43.2%
379
Not at all important 29.3%
98
29.5%
79
21.0%
30
46.2%
6
29.5%
18
29.8%
17
28.3%
248
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
1.1%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.5%
2
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877