Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


POPULAR

When you were growing up, how important was it to your parents that you be popular with your friends?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 115 12.9% 12.9% -1.77
Somewhat important 196 22% 34.9% -.78
Not very important 363 40.7% 75.6% .2
Not at all important 190 21.3% 96.9% 1.18
Don't know/No answer 28 3.1% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very important 11.5%
13
7.6%
31
13.4%
34
33.0%
36
12.9%
114
Somewhat important 14.2%
16
21.8%
89
27.6%
70
17.4%
19
21.9%
194
Not very important 48.7%
55
44.5%
182
37.8%
96
26.6%
29
40.9%
362
Not at all important 23.9%
27
23.7%
97
18.5%
47
15.6%
17
21.2%
188
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
2
2.4%
10
2.8%
7
7.3%
8
3.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 13.9%
51
12.2%
64
12.9%
115
Somewhat important 24.0%
88
20.5%
108
22.0%
196
Not very important 39.1%
143
41.8%
220
40.7%
363
Not at all important 19.7%
72
22.4%
118
21.3%
190
Don't know/No answer 3.3%
12
3.0%
16
3.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very important 46.2%
12
27.1%
19
11.3%
28
12.4%
31
8.4%
25
12.9%
115
Somewhat important 11.5%
3
14.3%
10
19.8%
49
20.4%
51
27.6%
82
21.9%
195
Not very important 19.2%
5
37.1%
26
40.7%
101
41.2%
103
43.1%
128
40.7%
363
Not at all important 15.4%
4
17.1%
12
25.8%
64
22.4%
56
18.2%
54
21.3%
190
Don't know/No answer 7.7%
2
4.3%
3
2.4%
6
3.6%
9
2.7%
8
3.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very important 12.9%
41
15.0%
40
11.2%
26
3.8%
1
12.8%
108
Somewhat important 24.9%
79
19.5%
52
22.4%
52
23.1%
6
22.4%
189
Not very important 36.6%
116
46.4%
124
40.1%
93
30.8%
8
40.5%
341
Not at all important 23.3%
74
15.4%
41
24.1%
56
26.9%
7
21.1%
178
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
7
3.7%
10
2.2%
5
15.4%
4
3.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very important 12.3%
90
16.8%
18
28.6%
2
13.5%
5
13.0%
115
Somewhat important 23.4%
171
14.0%
15
14.3%
1
16.2%
6
21.9%
193
Not very important 39.9%
292
46.7%
50
42.9%
3
45.9%
17
41.0%
362
Not at all important 20.8%
152
22.4%
24
14.3%
1
21.6%
8
21.0%
185
Don't know/No answer 3.7%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
3.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 14.6%
49
13.4%
36
9.8%
14
15.4%
2
13.1%
8
5.3%
3
12.8%
112
Somewhat important 22.4%
75
21.3%
57
21.0%
30
46.2%
6
29.5%
18
14.0%
8
22.1%
194
Not very important 39.7%
133
40.7%
109
44.1%
63
23.1%
3
34.4%
21
49.1%
28
40.7%
357
Not at all important 20.6%
69
21.6%
58
21.7%
31
7.7%
1
21.3%
13
28.1%
16
21.4%
188
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
9
3.0%
8
3.5%
5
7.7%
1
1.6%
1
3.5%
2
3.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877