Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PATRIOT

When you were growing up, how important was it to your parents that you be patriotic?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 445 49.9% 49.9% -.81
Somewhat important 220 24.7% 74.6% .11
Not very important 141 15.8% 90.4% 1.03
Not at all important 60 6.7% 97.1% 1.95
Don't know/No answer 26 2.9% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very important 32.7%
37
38.1%
156
64.2%
163
75.2%
82
49.5%
438
Somewhat important 28.3%
32
31.8%
130
19.7%
50
7.3%
8
24.9%
220
Not very important 25.7%
29
19.3%
79
10.6%
27
5.5%
6
15.9%
141
Not at all important 12.4%
14
7.3%
30
3.9%
10
5.5%
6
6.8%
60
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
1
3.4%
14
1.6%
4
6.4%
7
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 50.8%
186
49.2%
259
49.9%
445
Somewhat important 24.3%
89
24.9%
131
24.7%
220
Not very important 15.3%
56
16.2%
85
15.8%
141
Not at all important 5.7%
21
7.4%
39
6.7%
60
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
14
2.3%
12
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very important 65.4%
17
68.6%
48
49.6%
123
46.4%
116
47.5%
141
49.9%
445
Somewhat important 3.8%
1
12.9%
9
20.6%
51
25.6%
64
31.6%
94
24.6%
219
Not very important 15.4%
4
10.0%
7
14.5%
36
20.0%
50
14.8%
44
15.8%
141
Not at all important 7.7%
2
5.7%
4
12.1%
30
4.4%
11
4.4%
13
6.7%
60
Don't know/No answer 7.7%
2
2.9%
2
3.2%
8
3.6%
9
1.7%
5
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very important 52.7%
167
49.8%
133
48.7%
113
38.5%
10
50.2%
423
Somewhat important 30.0%
95
21.3%
57
22.8%
53
30.8%
8
25.3%
213
Not very important 11.4%
36
18.7%
50
19.4%
45
7.7%
2
15.8%
133
Not at all important 4.1%
13
6.7%
18
6.5%
15
19.2%
5
6.1%
51
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
6
3.4%
9
2.6%
6
3.8%
1
2.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very important 52.0%
381
37.4%
40
85.7%
6
40.5%
15
50.1%
442
Somewhat important 25.4%
186
23.4%
25
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
24.6%
217
Not very important 13.9%
102
24.3%
26
14.3%
1
29.7%
11
15.9%
140
Not at all important 5.9%
43
10.3%
11
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
6.7%
59
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
20
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 56.4%
189
53.0%
142
39.2%
56
23.1%
3
54.1%
33
26.3%
15
49.9%
438
Somewhat important 19.4%
65
28.4%
76
33.6%
48
38.5%
5
21.3%
13
15.8%
9
24.6%
216
Not very important 14.3%
48
12.7%
34
16.1%
23
23.1%
3
14.8%
9
38.6%
22
15.8%
139
Not at all important 6.3%
21
3.0%
8
9.8%
14
15.4%
2
9.8%
6
14.0%
8
6.7%
59
Don't know/No answer 3.6%
12
3.0%
8
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
2.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877