Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TRAVOUT

[If R answered all my life, R was asked TRAVOUT] Have you ever traveled or visited outside the South?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 439 85.1% 85.1% -.42
No 77 14.9% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 80.4%
45
84.3%
209
87.9%
124
85.5%
59
85.0%
437
No 19.6%
11
15.7%
39
12.1%
17
14.5%
10
15.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
248
100.0%
141
100.0%
69

514


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 89.1%
171
82.7%
268
85.1%
439
No 10.9%
21
17.3%
56
14.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
324

516


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
8
70.6%
36
80.7%
117
86.6%
129
96.1%
148
85.0%
438
No 50.0%
8
29.4%
15
19.3%
28
13.4%
20
3.9%
6
15.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
51
100.0%
145
100.0%
149
100.0%
154

515


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 87.2%
170
86.2%
144
82.1%
92
84.6%
11
85.6%
417
No 12.8%
25
13.8%
23
17.9%
20
15.4%
2
14.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
167
100.0%
112
100.0%
13

487


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 85.0%
362
84.3%
59
100.0%
5
91.7%
11
85.2%
437
No 15.0%
64
15.7%
11
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
14.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
70
100.0%
5
100.0%
12

513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 79.9%
195
91.0%
141
94.8%
55
100.0%
2
74.1%
20
87.5%
21
85.1%
434
No 20.1%
49
9.0%
14
5.2%
3
0.0%
0
25.9%
7
12.5%
3
14.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
155
100.0%
58
100.0%
2
100.0%
27
100.0%
24

510