Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHNATURE

And what about you... How important is it to you that children learn to appreciate nature?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 739 82.8% 82.8% -.4
Somewhat important 132 14.8% 97.6% 1.57
Not very important 15 1.7% 99.3% 3.54
Not at all important 3 .3% 99.7% 5.51
Don't know/No answer 3 .3% 100% 7.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very important 79.6%
90
81.4%
333
84.6%
215
86.2%
94
82.7%
732
Somewhat important 16.8%
19
16.9%
69
13.0%
33
10.1%
11
14.9%
132
Not very important 3.5%
4
1.0%
4
2.0%
5
1.8%
2
1.7%
15
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
3
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 83.6%
306
82.3%
433
82.8%
739
Somewhat important 14.2%
52
15.2%
80
14.8%
132
Not very important 1.1%
4
2.1%
11
1.7%
15
Not at all important 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very important 92.3%
24
91.4%
64
83.1%
206
84.4%
211
78.5%
233
82.8%
738
Somewhat important 3.8%
1
8.6%
6
13.3%
33
14.4%
36
18.9%
56
14.8%
132
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
1.2%
3
1.7%
5
1.7%
15
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very important 80.1%
254
84.3%
225
86.2%
200
73.1%
19
82.9%
698
Somewhat important 19.2%
61
12.7%
34
9.9%
23
23.1%
6
14.7%
124
Not very important 0.3%
1
2.2%
6
3.0%
7
3.8%
1
1.8%
15
Not at all important 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very important 82.8%
606
81.3%
87
100.0%
7
89.2%
33
83.0%
733
Somewhat important 15.3%
112
13.1%
14
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
14.7%
130
Not very important 1.5%
11
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
15
Not at all important 0.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Don't know/No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 82.7%
277
81.3%
218
82.5%
118
92.3%
12
86.9%
53
86.0%
49
82.9%
727
Somewhat important 15.5%
52
16.4%
44
15.4%
22
7.7%
1
9.8%
6
10.5%
6
14.9%
131
Not very important 1.2%
4
1.9%
5
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.8%
1
1.6%
14
Not at all important 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.3%
3
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877