Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHMANNER

How important is it to you that children learn good manners?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 833 93.4% 93.4% -.25
Somewhat important 55 6.2% 99.6% 3.16
Not very important 2 .2% 99.8% 6.58
Not at all important 2 .2% 100% 9.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very important 90.3%
102
92.7%
379
93.7%
238
98.2%
107
93.3%
826
Somewhat important 8.0%
9
7.3%
30
5.9%
15
0.9%
1
6.2%
55
Not very important 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not at all important 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 91.8%
336
94.5%
497
93.4%
833
Somewhat important 7.9%
29
4.9%
26
6.2%
55
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
Not at all important 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very important 100.0%
26
98.6%
69
92.7%
230
94.8%
237
90.9%
270
93.4%
832
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
6.5%
16
4.8%
12
8.8%
26
6.2%
55
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very important 93.1%
295
96.3%
257
91.4%
212
92.3%
24
93.6%
788
Somewhat important 6.6%
21
3.7%
10
8.2%
19
3.8%
1
6.1%
51
Not very important 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very important 92.6%
678
97.2%
104
100.0%
7
97.3%
36
93.4%
825
Somewhat important 6.8%
50
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
6.1%
54
Not very important 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not at all important 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 94.9%
318
91.0%
244
95.1%
136
92.3%
12
95.1%
58
89.5%
51
93.4%
819
Somewhat important 5.1%
17
9.0%
24
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
7.0%
4
6.2%
54
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.2%
2
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877