Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHSTUDEN

How important is it to you that children be good students?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 822 92.2% 92.2% -.29
Somewhat important 69 7.7% 99.9% 3.35
Not very important 1 .1% 100% 6.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very important 91.2%
103
92.7%
379
89.8%
228
96.3%
105
92.1%
815
Somewhat important 8.0%
9
7.3%
30
10.2%
26
3.7%
4
7.8%
69
Not very important 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 91.5%
335
92.6%
487
92.2%
822
Somewhat important 8.2%
30
7.4%
39
7.7%
69
Not very important 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very important 84.6%
22
94.3%
66
90.7%
225
94.4%
236
91.6%
272
92.1%
821
Somewhat important 15.4%
4
5.7%
4
8.9%
22
5.6%
14
8.4%
25
7.7%
69
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very important 93.1%
295
95.9%
256
87.5%
203
88.5%
23
92.3%
777
Somewhat important 6.9%
22
4.1%
11
12.1%
28
11.5%
3
7.6%
64
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very important 91.4%
669
96.3%
103
100.0%
7
97.3%
36
92.3%
815
Somewhat important 8.5%
62
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
7.6%
67
Not very important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 91.9%
308
91.0%
244
95.1%
136
92.3%
12
93.4%
57
91.2%
52
92.2%
809
Somewhat important 8.1%
27
9.0%
24
4.9%
7
7.7%
1
6.6%
4
7.0%
4
7.6%
67
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877