Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHATHLET

How important is it to you that children be good athletes?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 175 19.6% 19.6% -1.48
Somewhat important 281 31.5% 51.1% -.44
Not very important 329 36.9% 88% .6
Not at all important 96 10.8% 98.8% 1.64
Don't know/No answer 11 1.2% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very important 21.2%
24
16.1%
66
18.1%
46
33.0%
36
19.4%
172
Somewhat important 31.0%
35
33.0%
135
30.7%
78
28.4%
31
31.5%
279
Not very important 38.1%
43
38.4%
157
37.4%
95
29.4%
32
36.9%
327
Not at all important 8.8%
10
10.8%
44
13.0%
33
8.3%
9
10.8%
96
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
1
1.7%
7
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 19.1%
70
20.0%
105
19.6%
175
Somewhat important 36.3%
133
28.1%
148
31.5%
281
Not very important 35.0%
128
38.2%
201
36.9%
329
Not at all important 8.5%
31
12.4%
65
10.8%
96
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
4
1.3%
7
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very important 57.7%
15
50.0%
35
19.4%
48
17.6%
44
10.8%
32
19.5%
174
Somewhat important 19.2%
5
24.3%
17
32.7%
81
25.6%
64
38.4%
114
31.5%
281
Not very important 15.4%
4
22.9%
16
33.1%
82
42.8%
107
40.4%
120
36.9%
329
Not at all important 7.7%
2
2.9%
2
13.7%
34
11.2%
28
10.1%
30
10.8%
96
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
2.8%
7
0.3%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very important 19.9%
63
22.8%
61
16.8%
39
7.7%
2
19.6%
165
Somewhat important 33.4%
106
29.6%
79
31.0%
72
38.5%
10
31.7%
267
Not very important 34.1%
108
37.5%
100
38.8%
90
42.3%
11
36.7%
309
Not at all important 11.4%
36
9.0%
24
12.9%
30
7.7%
2
10.9%
92
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
4
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
3.8%
1
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very important 18.0%
132
31.8%
34
42.9%
3
16.2%
6
19.8%
175
Somewhat important 33.2%
243
16.8%
18
14.3%
1
43.2%
16
31.5%
278
Not very important 36.3%
266
41.1%
44
42.9%
3
32.4%
12
36.8%
325
Not at all important 11.5%
84
8.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
10.6%
94
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
7
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 24.2%
81
14.9%
40
20.3%
29
7.7%
1
18.0%
11
17.5%
10
19.6%
172
Somewhat important 28.1%
94
32.5%
87
35.0%
50
46.2%
6
31.1%
19
31.6%
18
31.2%
274
Not very important 34.6%
116
41.8%
112
35.0%
50
30.8%
4
41.0%
25
35.1%
20
37.3%
327
Not at all important 12.2%
41
9.0%
24
9.1%
13
15.4%
2
8.2%
5
15.8%
9
10.7%
94
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
3
1.9%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877