Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHPOPULA

How important is it to you that children be popular with their friends?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 169 18.9% 18.9% -1.44
Somewhat important 336 37.7% 56.6% -.41
Not very important 264 29.6% 86.2% .63
Not at all important 113 12.7% 98.9% 1.66
Don't know/No answer 10 1.1% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very important 14.2%
16
13.4%
55
21.3%
54
38.5%
42
18.9%
167
Somewhat important 30.1%
34
37.9%
155
40.2%
102
39.4%
43
37.7%
334
Not very important 36.3%
41
35.0%
143
24.8%
63
13.8%
15
29.6%
262
Not at all important 18.6%
21
12.5%
51
13.4%
34
5.5%
6
12.7%
112
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
1
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
2.8%
3
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 22.1%
81
16.7%
88
18.9%
169
Somewhat important 39.3%
144
36.5%
192
37.7%
336
Not very important 27.9%
102
30.8%
162
29.6%
264
Not at all important 10.1%
37
14.4%
76
12.7%
113
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
2
1.5%
8
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very important 57.7%
15
45.7%
32
19.0%
47
17.2%
43
10.8%
32
19.0%
169
Somewhat important 26.9%
7
35.7%
25
34.3%
85
33.2%
83
45.5%
135
37.6%
335
Not very important 11.5%
3
10.0%
7
31.5%
78
34.0%
85
30.6%
91
29.6%
264
Not at all important 3.8%
1
8.6%
6
14.1%
35
13.6%
34
12.5%
37
12.7%
113
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
2.0%
5
0.7%
2
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very important 20.5%
65
20.2%
54
13.8%
32
3.8%
1
18.1%
152
Somewhat important 41.6%
132
35.2%
94
37.1%
86
46.2%
12
38.5%
324
Not very important 25.6%
81
33.0%
88
31.0%
72
34.6%
9
29.7%
250
Not at all important 11.4%
36
10.9%
29
16.4%
38
15.4%
4
12.7%
107
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
3
0.7%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very important 17.9%
131
22.4%
24
42.9%
3
27.0%
10
19.0%
168
Somewhat important 41.4%
303
15.9%
17
28.6%
2
29.7%
11
37.7%
333
Not very important 27.5%
201
43.0%
46
28.6%
2
35.1%
13
29.7%
262
Not at all important 12.0%
88
17.8%
19
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
12.5%
110
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
9
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 22.4%
75
14.9%
40
18.2%
26
7.7%
1
18.0%
11
19.3%
11
18.7%
164
Somewhat important 36.7%
123
36.9%
99
44.8%
64
84.6%
11
34.4%
21
22.8%
13
37.7%
331
Not very important 27.8%
93
33.2%
89
24.5%
35
0.0%
0
32.8%
20
42.1%
24
29.8%
261
Not at all important 12.5%
42
13.4%
36
11.9%
17
7.7%
1
14.8%
9
12.3%
7
12.8%
112
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
1.5%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877