Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHPATRI

How important is it to you that children be patriotic?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 588 65.9% 65.9% -.6
Somewhat important 227 25.4% 91.4% .67
Not very important 48 5.4% 96.7% 1.94
Not at all important 19 2.1% 98.9% 3.21
Don't know/No answer 10 1.1% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very important 45.1%
51
60.6%
248
75.6%
192
82.6%
90
65.6%
581
Somewhat important 38.9%
44
30.6%
125
16.9%
43
13.8%
15
25.6%
227
Not very important 10.6%
12
5.4%
22
4.7%
12
1.8%
2
5.4%
48
Not at all important 4.4%
5
2.7%
11
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
19
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
1
0.7%
3
1.6%
4
1.8%
2
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 66.1%
242
65.8%
346
65.9%
588
Somewhat important 24.9%
91
25.9%
136
25.4%
227
Not very important 5.7%
21
5.1%
27
5.4%
48
Not at all important 2.2%
8
2.1%
11
2.1%
19
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
4
1.1%
6
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very important 65.4%
17
85.7%
60
66.9%
166
66.8%
167
59.6%
177
65.9%
587
Somewhat important 19.2%
5
8.6%
6
23.0%
57
25.6%
64
32.0%
95
25.5%
227
Not very important 7.7%
2
5.7%
4
5.6%
14
4.4%
11
5.7%
17
5.4%
48
Not at all important 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
2.0%
5
2.0%
6
2.1%
19
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.2%
3
0.7%
2
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very important 71.3%
226
65.5%
175
63.4%
147
46.2%
12
66.5%
560
Somewhat important 24.3%
77
25.1%
67
26.7%
62
34.6%
9
25.5%
215
Not very important 2.5%
8
5.6%
15
6.5%
15
11.5%
3
4.9%
41
Not at all important 1.3%
4
1.9%
5
2.6%
6
7.7%
2
2.0%
17
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
1.9%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very important 68.0%
498
53.3%
57
85.7%
6
62.2%
23
66.1%
584
Somewhat important 24.9%
182
27.1%
29
14.3%
1
27.0%
10
25.1%
222
Not very important 4.2%
31
13.1%
14
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
5.4%
48
Not at all important 1.9%
14
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
19
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
7
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 71.0%
238
66.0%
177
60.8%
87
53.8%
7
72.1%
44
47.4%
27
66.1%
580
Somewhat important 21.8%
73
27.2%
73
29.4%
42
38.5%
5
21.3%
13
26.3%
15
25.2%
221
Not very important 4.5%
15
4.5%
12
7.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
14.0%
8
5.4%
47
Not at all important 1.5%
5
1.5%
4
1.4%
2
7.7%
1
3.3%
2
8.8%
5
2.2%
19
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
4
0.7%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877