Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SPANK

When you were growing up, did your parents ever spank you for misbehaving?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 778 87.2% 87.2% -.37
No 107 12% 99.2% 2.37
Don't know/No answer 7 .8% 100% 5.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 83.2%
94
90.2%
369
85.4%
217
85.3%
93
87.3%
773
No 16.8%
19
8.1%
33
14.6%
37
14.7%
16
11.9%
105
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 89.1%
326
85.9%
452
87.2%
778
No 9.6%
35
13.7%
72
12.0%
107
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
24
91.4%
64
86.7%
215
91.2%
228
82.8%
246
87.2%
777
No 7.7%
2
8.6%
6
12.1%
30
8.0%
20
16.5%
49
12.0%
107
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 88.3%
280
85.8%
229
87.5%
203
88.5%
23
87.3%
735
No 11.4%
36
13.5%
36
11.6%
27
7.7%
2
12.0%
101
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
2
3.8%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 86.7%
635
93.5%
100
85.7%
6
75.7%
28
87.1%
769
No 12.4%
91
5.6%
6
14.3%
1
24.3%
9
12.1%
107
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
6
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 92.8%
311
88.8%
238
76.9%
110
61.5%
8
88.5%
54
78.9%
45
87.3%
766
No 6.6%
22
10.4%
28
22.4%
32
38.5%
5
11.5%
7
17.5%
10
11.9%
104
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877