Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


COMMUNIT

When you were growing up, did your parents ever learn about your misbehavior from another member of the community?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 444 49.8% 49.8% -.94
No 410 46% 95.7% .79
Don't know/No answer 38 4.3% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 54.0%
61
57.2%
234
46.9%
119
24.8%
27
49.8%
441
No 43.4%
49
39.6%
162
46.1%
117
71.6%
78
45.9%
406
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
3
3.2%
13
7.1%
18
3.7%
4
4.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 63.1%
231
40.5%
213
49.8%
444
No 31.7%
116
55.9%
294
46.0%
410
Don't know/No answer 5.2%
19
3.6%
19
4.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
11
42.9%
30
48.0%
119
53.2%
133
50.5%
150
49.7%
443
No 50.0%
13
48.6%
34
49.2%
122
43.2%
108
44.8%
133
46.0%
410
Don't know/No answer 7.7%
2
8.6%
6
2.8%
7
3.6%
9
4.7%
14
4.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 49.5%
157
46.1%
123
55.6%
129
50.0%
13
50.1%
422
No 45.1%
143
52.4%
140
38.8%
90
46.2%
12
45.7%
385
Don't know/No answer 5.4%
17
1.5%
4
5.6%
13
3.8%
1
4.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 48.8%
357
56.1%
60
28.6%
2
48.6%
18
49.5%
437
No 46.6%
341
41.1%
44
71.4%
5
48.6%
18
46.2%
408
Don't know/No answer 4.6%
34
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
4.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
166
49.6%
133
48.3%
69
46.2%
6
54.1%
33
50.9%
29
49.7%
436
No 47.2%
158
45.1%
121
46.9%
67
46.2%
6
41.0%
25
45.6%
26
46.0%
403
Don't know/No answer 3.3%
11
5.2%
14
4.9%
7
7.7%
1
4.9%
3
3.5%
2
4.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877