Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


VEGGARDN

When you were growing up, did your family usually have a vegetable garden?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 615 68.9% 68.9% -.66
No 273 30.6% 99.6% 1.45
Don't know/No answer 4 .4% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
63
62.6%
256
78.7%
200
83.5%
91
68.9%
610
No 44.2%
50
36.9%
151
20.5%
52
16.5%
18
30.6%
271
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.8%
248
69.8%
367
68.9%
615
No 31.1%
114
30.2%
159
30.6%
273
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 80.8%
21
88.6%
62
65.7%
163
67.6%
169
67.0%
199
68.9%
614
No 19.2%
5
11.4%
8
33.9%
84
32.0%
80
32.3%
96
30.6%
273
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
220
71.5%
191
64.2%
149
73.1%
19
68.8%
579
No 30.0%
95
28.5%
76
34.9%
81
26.9%
7
30.8%
259
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 69.5%
509
69.2%
74
85.7%
6
54.1%
20
69.0%
609
No 29.9%
219
30.8%
33
14.3%
1
45.9%
17
30.6%
270
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
262
68.7%
184
53.1%
76
30.8%
4
67.2%
41
68.4%
39
69.1%
606
No 21.5%
72
31.0%
83
46.9%
67
69.2%
9
31.1%
19
29.8%
17
30.4%
267
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877