Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FLOGARDN

When you were growing up, did your family usually have a flower garden?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 641 71.9% 71.9% -.62
No 248 27.8% 99.7% 1.56
Don't know/No answer 3 .3% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 63.7%
72
68.7%
281
77.2%
196
78.9%
86
71.8%
635
No 36.3%
41
30.8%
126
22.4%
57
21.1%
23
27.9%
247
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 68.3%
250
74.3%
391
71.9%
641
No 30.9%
113
25.7%
135
27.8%
248
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 65.4%
17
75.7%
53
67.3%
167
71.2%
178
75.8%
225
71.8%
640
No 34.6%
9
24.3%
17
32.3%
80
28.4%
71
23.9%
71
27.8%
248
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
237
69.7%
186
69.8%
162
61.5%
16
71.4%
601
No 24.9%
79
30.3%
81
29.3%
68
38.5%
10
28.3%
238
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 71.0%
520
72.9%
78
85.7%
6
81.1%
30
71.8%
634
No 28.6%
209
27.1%
29
14.3%
1
18.9%
7
27.9%
246
Don't know/No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 72.8%
244
73.1%
196
71.3%
102
53.8%
7
73.8%
45
64.9%
37
71.9%
631
No 26.9%
90
26.5%
71
28.7%
41
46.2%
6
26.2%
16
33.3%
19
27.7%
243
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877