Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GHHUNT

When you were growing up, did you ever go hunting with a parent or other adult relative?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 370 41.5% 41.5% -1.18
No 520 58.3% 99.8% .83
Don't know/No answer 2 .2% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 45.1%
51
37.2%
152
47.2%
120
40.4%
44
41.5%
367
No 54.9%
62
62.3%
255
52.8%
134
59.6%
65
58.3%
516
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 63.4%
232
26.2%
138
41.5%
370
No 36.1%
132
73.8%
388
58.3%
520
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 57.7%
15
47.1%
33
42.7%
106
42.0%
105
37.0%
110
41.4%
369
No 42.3%
11
52.9%
37
57.3%
142
57.6%
144
62.6%
186
58.4%
520
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 44.5%
141
33.7%
90
48.3%
112
42.3%
11
42.0%
354
No 55.2%
175
65.9%
176
51.7%
120
57.7%
15
57.7%
486
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
327
18.7%
20
71.4%
5
37.8%
14
41.4%
366
No 55.2%
404
81.3%
87
28.6%
2
59.5%
22
58.3%
515
Don't know/No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
150
42.2%
113
40.6%
58
0.0%
0
32.8%
20
28.1%
16
40.7%
357
No 55.2%
185
57.5%
154
58.7%
84
100.0%
13
67.2%
41
71.9%
41
59.1%
518
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877