Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GUFISH

When you were growing up, did you ever go fishing with a parent or other adult relative?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 714 80% 80% -.49
No 174 19.5% 99.6% 1.92
Don't know/No answer 4 .4% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 83.2%
94
81.4%
333
80.3%
204
70.6%
77
80.0%
708
No 16.8%
19
18.3%
75
18.5%
47
29.4%
32
19.5%
173
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 89.1%
326
73.8%
388
80.0%
714
No 10.7%
39
25.7%
135
19.5%
174
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
20
78.6%
55
81.5%
202
81.6%
204
78.1%
232
80.0%
713
No 23.1%
6
21.4%
15
18.1%
45
18.0%
45
21.2%
63
19.5%
174
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
264
75.7%
202
83.6%
194
69.2%
18
80.5%
678
No 15.8%
50
24.0%
64
16.4%
38
30.8%
8
19.0%
160
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 82.9%
607
65.4%
70
85.7%
6
62.2%
23
80.0%
706
No 16.5%
121
34.6%
37
14.3%
1
37.8%
14
19.6%
173
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 85.1%
285
82.1%
220
72.7%
104
38.5%
5
78.7%
48
68.4%
39
79.9%
701
No 14.9%
50
17.2%
46
26.6%
38
61.5%
8
19.7%
12
31.6%
18
19.6%
172
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877