Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HANDYDAD

When you were growing up, was your father "handy" at fixing things?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 677 75.9% 75.9% -.53
No 177 19.8% 95.7% 1.33
Don't know/No answer 38 4.3% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
91
77.8%
318
73.2%
186
69.7%
76
75.8%
671
No 17.7%
20
17.1%
70
22.8%
58
25.7%
28
19.9%
176
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
2
5.1%
21
3.9%
10
4.6%
5
4.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.8%
281
75.3%
396
75.9%
677
No 18.3%
67
20.9%
110
19.8%
177
Don't know/No answer 4.9%
18
3.8%
20
4.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 73.1%
19
75.7%
53
78.2%
194
80.0%
200
70.7%
210
75.9%
676
No 23.1%
6
17.1%
12
18.1%
45
15.2%
38
25.6%
76
19.9%
177
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
1
7.1%
5
3.6%
9
4.8%
12
3.7%
11
4.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 80.4%
255
70.8%
189
75.4%
175
76.9%
20
75.9%
639
No 17.0%
54
22.5%
60
21.1%
49
19.2%
5
20.0%
168
Don't know/No answer 2.5%
8
6.7%
18
3.4%
8
3.8%
1
4.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 75.5%
553
77.6%
83
85.7%
6
75.7%
28
75.9%
670
No 20.6%
151
16.8%
18
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
19.8%
175
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
28
5.6%
6
14.3%
1
8.1%
3
4.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 81.2%
272
75.0%
201
72.7%
104
46.2%
6
75.4%
46
64.9%
37
75.9%
666
No 14.6%
49
20.5%
55
25.2%
36
53.8%
7
19.7%
12
26.3%
15
19.8%
174
Don't know/No answer 4.2%
14
4.5%
12
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
8.8%
5
4.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877