Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FINSAT

We are interested in how people are getting along financially these days. So far as you and your family are concerned, would you say that you are pretty well satisfied with your present financial situation, more or less satisfied, or not satisfied at all?
  1) Pretty well satisfied
  2) More or less satisfied
  3) Not satisfied at all
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pretty well satisfied 348 39% 39% -1.07
More or less satisfied 360 40.4% 79.4% .23
Not satisfied at all 175 19.6% 99% 1.52
Don't know/No answer 9 1% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 33.6%
38
33.3%
136
42.9%
109
56.0%
61
38.9%
344
More or less satisfied 41.6%
47
43.0%
176
36.2%
92
38.5%
42
40.3%
357
Not satisfied at all 22.1%
25
23.5%
96
19.3%
49
4.6%
5
19.8%
175
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
3
0.2%
1
1.6%
4
0.9%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 39.3%
144
38.8%
204
39.0%
348
More or less satisfied 38.3%
140
41.8%
220
40.4%
360
Not satisfied at all 20.5%
75
19.0%
100
19.6%
175
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
7
0.4%
2
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 30.8%
8
31.4%
22
38.3%
95
32.8%
82
47.1%
140
38.9%
347
More or less satisfied 42.3%
11
40.0%
28
37.9%
94
44.4%
111
39.1%
116
40.4%
360
Not satisfied at all 26.9%
7
24.3%
17
22.6%
56
22.0%
55
13.5%
40
19.6%
175
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
4.3%
3
1.2%
3
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 44.5%
141
36.0%
96
35.3%
82
34.6%
9
39.0%
328
More or less satisfied 36.9%
117
39.7%
106
44.8%
104
46.2%
12
40.3%
339
Not satisfied at all 18.3%
58
23.6%
63
18.5%
43
19.2%
5
20.1%
169
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 40.4%
296
31.8%
34
14.3%
1
40.5%
15
39.2%
346
More or less satisfied 40.0%
293
41.1%
44
71.4%
5
37.8%
14
40.3%
356
Not satisfied at all 18.7%
137
26.2%
28
14.3%
1
16.2%
6
19.5%
172
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
6
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 38.2%
128
41.0%
110
35.7%
51
61.5%
8
32.8%
20
50.9%
29
39.5%
346
More or less satisfied 41.2%
138
39.6%
106
44.8%
64
30.8%
4
45.9%
28
24.6%
14
40.4%
354
Not satisfied at all 20.0%
67
18.3%
49
19.6%
28
0.0%
0
19.7%
12
22.8%
13
19.3%
169
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877