Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MONEYJOB

Do you agree or disagree that you would enjoy having a job even if you didn't need the money?
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 690 77.4% 77.4% -.52
Disagree 184 20.6% 98% 1.58
Don't know/No answer 18 2% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Agree 88.5%
100
78.0%
319
81.5%
207
53.2%
58
77.3%
684
Disagree 11.5%
13
20.3%
83
16.5%
42
41.3%
45
20.7%
183
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
2.0%
5
5.5%
6
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 79.8%
292
75.7%
398
77.4%
690
Disagree 17.8%
65
22.6%
119
20.6%
184
Don't know/No answer 2.5%
9
1.7%
9
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Agree 73.1%
19
77.1%
54
74.2%
184
77.6%
194
80.1%
238
77.3%
689
Disagree 26.9%
7
22.9%
16
23.4%
58
21.2%
53
16.8%
50
20.7%
184
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
1.2%
3
3.0%
9
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Agree 78.5%
249
76.4%
204
77.6%
180
84.6%
22
77.8%
655
Disagree 19.6%
62
21.3%
57
20.3%
47
15.4%
4
20.2%
170
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
6
2.2%
6
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Agree 76.1%
557
84.1%
90
71.4%
5
81.1%
30
77.2%
682
Disagree 21.9%
160
15.9%
17
14.3%
1
13.5%
5
20.7%
183
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
15
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
5.4%
2
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 79.7%
267
78.4%
210
75.5%
108
92.3%
12
65.6%
40
70.2%
40
77.2%
677
Disagree 18.2%
61
19.4%
52
23.1%
33
7.7%
1
32.8%
20
26.3%
15
20.8%
182
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
7
2.2%
6
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.5%
2
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877