Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TREES

Do you know the names of most of the trees that grow near your house?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 657 73.7% 73.7% -.59
No 229 25.7% 99.3% 1.59
Don't know/No answer 6 .7% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 45.1%
51
73.6%
301
82.7%
210
82.6%
90
73.7%
652
No 54.0%
61
25.2%
103
17.3%
44
17.4%
19
25.6%
227
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
1
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
291
69.6%
366
73.7%
657
No 20.2%
74
29.5%
155
25.7%
229
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
5
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 80.8%
21
78.6%
55
64.9%
161
76.4%
191
76.8%
228
73.6%
656
No 19.2%
5
20.0%
14
33.9%
84
23.2%
58
22.9%
68
25.7%
229
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 75.7%
240
70.8%
189
74.1%
172
80.8%
21
73.9%
622
No 23.7%
75
28.8%
77
25.4%
59
19.2%
5
25.7%
216
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 77.5%
567
50.5%
54
100.0%
7
64.9%
24
73.8%
652
No 22.1%
162
47.7%
51
0.0%
0
32.4%
12
25.5%
225
Don't know/No answer 0.4%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 74.6%
250
76.5%
205
72.0%
103
61.5%
8
70.5%
43
64.9%
37
73.7%
646
No 24.5%
82
23.1%
62
26.6%
38
38.5%
5
29.5%
18
35.1%
20
25.7%
225
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877