Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FEEDBIRD

Do you have a bird feeder in your yard?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 371 41.6% 41.6% -1.18
No 520 58.3% 99.9% .84
Don't know/No answer 1 .1% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
30
38.9%
159
48.8%
124
52.3%
57
41.8%
370
No 73.5%
83
61.1%
250
50.8%
129
47.7%
52
58.1%
514
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
158
40.5%
213
41.6%
371
No 56.6%
207
59.5%
313
58.3%
520
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
7
41.4%
29
41.9%
104
42.0%
105
42.1%
125
41.5%
370
No 73.1%
19
58.6%
41
58.1%
144
58.0%
145
57.6%
171
58.4%
520
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 45.4%
144
35.6%
95
43.1%
100
53.8%
14
41.9%
353
No 54.3%
172
64.4%
172
56.9%
132
46.2%
12
58.0%
488
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
350
9.3%
10
57.1%
4
13.5%
5
41.8%
369
No 52.0%
381
90.7%
97
42.9%
3
86.5%
32
58.1%
513
Don't know/No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
147
46.6%
125
34.3%
49
38.5%
5
32.8%
20
38.6%
22
42.0%
368
No 55.8%
187
53.4%
143
65.7%
94
61.5%
8
67.2%
41
61.4%
35
57.9%
508
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877