Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RECYCLE

Do you recycle newspapers, aluminum, plastic or glass?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 656 73.5% 73.5% -.6
No 235 26.3% 99.9% 1.65
Don't know/No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
91
70.4%
288
76.8%
195
70.6%
77
73.6%
651
No 19.5%
22
29.6%
121
23.2%
59
28.4%
31
26.3%
233
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.1%
275
72.4%
381
73.5%
656
No 24.9%
91
27.4%
144
26.3%
235
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
13
47.1%
33
72.6%
180
72.4%
181
83.5%
248
73.5%
655
No 50.0%
13
52.9%
37
27.0%
67
27.6%
69
16.5%
49
26.4%
235
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 74.4%
236
72.3%
193
75.4%
175
80.8%
21
74.2%
625
No 25.6%
81
27.7%
74
24.1%
56
19.2%
5
25.7%
216
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 74.2%
543
69.2%
74
42.9%
3
83.8%
31
73.7%
651
No 25.7%
188
30.8%
33
57.1%
4
16.2%
6
26.2%
231
Don't know/No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 67.5%
226
79.5%
213
81.1%
116
100.0%
13
63.9%
39
66.7%
38
73.5%
645
No 32.5%
109
20.5%
55
18.2%
26
0.0%
0
36.1%
22
33.3%
19
26.3%
231
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877