Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOUTHERN

Do you consider yourself a Southerner, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 629 71.6% 71.6% -.6
No 231 26.3% 97.8% 1.37
Don't know/No answer 19 2.2% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 53.6%
60
71.9%
289
75.7%
190
81.3%
87
71.8%
626
No 42.9%
48
26.1%
105
22.3%
56
16.8%
18
26.0%
227
Don't know/No answer 3.6%
4
2.0%
8
2.0%
5
1.9%
2
2.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
402
100.0%
251
100.0%
107

872


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
249
73.4%
380
71.6%
629
No 28.5%
103
24.7%
128
26.3%
231
Don't know/No answer 2.5%
9
1.9%
10
2.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
518

879


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
20
88.6%
62
67.6%
165
73.8%
183
68.3%
198
71.5%
628
No 19.2%
5
8.6%
6
28.7%
70
24.6%
61
30.7%
89
26.3%
231
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
1
2.9%
2
3.7%
9
1.6%
4
1.0%
3
2.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
244
100.0%
248
100.0%
290

878


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 76.6%
239
72.2%
190
64.6%
148
65.4%
17
71.6%
594
No 21.5%
67
26.2%
69
32.3%
74
30.8%
8
26.3%
218
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
6
1.5%
4
3.1%
7
3.8%
1
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
263
100.0%
229
100.0%
26

830


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
526
72.4%
76
85.7%
6
50.0%
17
71.8%
625
No 25.3%
183
25.7%
27
14.3%
1
47.1%
16
26.1%
227
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
15
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
105
100.0%
7
100.0%
34

870


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 84.1%
281
74.0%
196
53.6%
75
23.1%
3
70.2%
40
52.7%
29
72.2%
624
No 13.8%
46
24.2%
64
45.0%
63
69.2%
9
26.3%
15
45.5%
25
25.7%
222
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
7
1.9%
5
1.4%
2
7.7%
1
3.5%
2
1.8%
1
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
265
100.0%
140
100.0%
13
100.0%
57
100.0%
55

864