Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


COMPOST

Do you have a compost pile?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 196 22% 22% -1.78
No 676 75.8% 97.8% .44
Don't know/No answer 20 2.2% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
14
20.5%
84
25.6%
65
29.4%
32
22.0%
195
No 85.8%
97
77.0%
315
72.8%
185
67.0%
73
75.7%
670
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
2
2.4%
10
1.6%
4
3.7%
4
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
90
20.2%
106
22.0%
196
No 73.5%
269
77.4%
407
75.8%
676
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
7
2.5%
13
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
25.7%
18
21.0%
52
20.8%
52
24.6%
73
21.9%
195
No 84.6%
22
71.4%
50
75.8%
188
78.0%
195
74.4%
221
75.9%
676
Don't know/No answer 15.4%
4
2.9%
2
3.2%
8
1.2%
3
1.0%
3
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
72
17.6%
47
25.4%
59
34.6%
9
22.2%
187
No 75.1%
238
80.9%
216
72.0%
167
65.4%
17
75.8%
638
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
7
1.5%
4
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
173
9.3%
10
42.9%
3
21.6%
8
22.0%
194
No 74.5%
545
87.9%
94
42.9%
3
75.7%
28
75.9%
670
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
14
2.8%
3
14.3%
1
2.7%
1
2.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
68
23.5%
63
23.1%
33
0.0%
0
26.2%
16
22.8%
13
22.0%
193
No 78.2%
262
74.3%
199
73.4%
105
100.0%
13
70.5%
43
75.4%
43
75.8%
665
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
5
2.2%
6
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.8%
1
2.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877