Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HAVEVEG

Do you have a vegetable garden?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 259 29% 29% -1.56
No 633 71% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 17.7%
20
25.7%
105
35.8%
91
36.7%
40
28.9%
256
No 82.3%
93
74.3%
304
64.2%
163
63.3%
69
71.1%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
107
28.9%
152
29.0%
259
No 70.8%
259
71.1%
374
71.0%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
8
37.1%
26
31.0%
77
25.6%
64
27.9%
83
29.0%
258
No 69.2%
18
62.9%
44
69.0%
171
74.4%
186
72.1%
214
71.0%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
81
33.7%
90
28.0%
65
38.5%
10
29.2%
246
No 74.4%
236
66.3%
177
72.0%
167
61.5%
16
70.8%
596
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
216
23.4%
25
28.6%
2
40.5%
15
29.2%
258
No 70.5%
516
76.6%
82
71.4%
5
59.5%
22
70.8%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 34.9%
117
29.9%
80
17.5%
25
23.1%
3
31.1%
19
22.8%
13
29.3%
257
No 65.1%
218
70.1%
188
82.5%
118
76.9%
10
68.9%
42
77.2%
44
70.7%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877