Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HAVEFLOW

Do you have a flower garden?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 561 62.9% 62.9% -.77
No 331 37.1% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
47
60.9%
249
70.5%
179
74.3%
81
62.8%
556
No 58.4%
66
39.1%
160
29.5%
75
25.7%
28
37.2%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
206
67.5%
355
62.9%
561
No 43.7%
160
32.5%
171
37.1%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
16
57.1%
40
62.1%
154
64.4%
161
63.6%
189
62.9%
560
No 38.5%
10
42.9%
30
37.9%
94
35.6%
89
36.4%
108
37.1%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 63.7%
202
61.8%
165
62.5%
145
53.8%
14
62.5%
526
No 36.3%
115
38.2%
102
37.5%
87
46.2%
12
37.5%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 65.2%
477
47.7%
51
57.1%
4
64.9%
24
63.0%
556
No 34.8%
255
52.3%
56
42.9%
3
35.1%
13
37.0%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 66.9%
224
66.0%
177
60.1%
86
76.9%
10
52.5%
32
43.9%
25
63.2%
554
No 33.1%
111
34.0%
91
39.9%
57
23.1%
3
47.5%
29
56.1%
32
36.8%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877