Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OUTACTIV

Do you regularly engage in some kind of outdoor activity?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 694 77.8% 77.8% -.53
No 198 22.2% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 84.1%
95
80.9%
331
74.8%
190
68.8%
75
78.1%
691
No 15.9%
18
19.1%
78
25.2%
64
31.2%
34
21.9%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 83.6%
306
73.8%
388
77.8%
694
No 16.4%
60
26.2%
138
22.2%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
11
71.4%
50
79.0%
196
80.8%
202
78.8%
234
77.8%
693
No 57.7%
15
28.6%
20
21.0%
52
19.2%
48
21.2%
63
22.2%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 79.2%
251
72.3%
193
82.8%
192
80.8%
21
78.0%
657
No 20.8%
66
27.7%
74
17.2%
40
19.2%
5
22.0%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
575
71.0%
76
85.7%
6
81.1%
30
77.8%
687
No 21.4%
157
29.0%
31
14.3%
1
18.9%
7
22.2%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 76.4%
256
82.1%
220
76.9%
110
53.8%
7
70.5%
43
82.5%
47
77.9%
683
No 23.6%
79
17.9%
48
23.1%
33
46.2%
6
29.5%
18
17.5%
10
22.1%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877