Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


WHATOPN

Besides the outdoor activities you mentioned, what other kind of outdoor activities do you participate in?
  1) Answer given

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Answer given 162 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Answer given 100.0%
36
100.0%
88
100.0%
33
100.0%
5
100.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
88
100.0%
33
100.0%
5

162


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Answer given 100.0%
85
100.0%
77
100.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
77

162


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Answer given 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
58
100.0%
49
100.0%
43
100.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
58
100.0%
49
100.0%
43

162


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Answer given 100.0%
59
100.0%
39
100.0%
48
100.0%
6
100.0%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
39
100.0%
48
100.0%
6

152


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Answer given 100.0%
132
100.0%
23
0.00%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
23
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

160


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Answer given 100.0%
63
100.0%
48
100.0%
28
0.00%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
8
100.0%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
48
100.0%
28
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
8

159