Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PICNIC

Have you been on a picnic within the last year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 588 65.9% 65.9% -.71
No 302 33.9% 99.8% 1.37
Don't know/No answer 2 .2% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 57.5%
65
71.1%
291
66.1%
168
56.0%
61
66.1%
585
No 42.5%
48
28.4%
116
33.9%
86
44.0%
48
33.7%
298
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 65.3%
239
66.3%
349
65.9%
588
No 34.4%
126
33.5%
176
33.9%
302
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
14
61.4%
43
62.1%
154
64.4%
161
72.4%
215
65.9%
587
No 46.2%
12
38.6%
27
37.9%
94
35.2%
88
27.3%
81
33.9%
302
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
213
64.4%
172
67.7%
157
69.2%
18
66.5%
560
No 32.5%
103
35.2%
94
32.3%
75
30.8%
8
33.3%
280
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 66.4%
486
62.6%
67
57.1%
4
67.6%
25
65.9%
582
No 33.5%
245
36.4%
39
42.9%
3
32.4%
12
33.9%
299
Don't know/No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 62.7%
210
68.7%
184
69.2%
99
53.8%
7
68.9%
42
66.7%
38
66.1%
580
No 37.0%
124
31.0%
83
30.8%
44
46.2%
6
31.1%
19
33.3%
19
33.6%
295
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877