Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PAGEANT

Have you ever attended a beauty pageant?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 325 36.4% 36.4% -1.31
No 564 63.2% 99.7% .74
Don't know/No answer 3 .3% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
37
35.9%
147
39.4%
100
35.8%
39
36.5%
323
No 67.3%
76
64.1%
262
59.8%
152
63.3%
69
63.2%
559
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.2%
125
38.0%
200
36.4%
325
No 65.8%
241
61.4%
323
63.2%
564
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
3
27.1%
19
36.3%
90
39.2%
98
38.4%
114
36.4%
324
No 88.5%
23
72.9%
51
63.3%
157
60.4%
151
61.3%
182
63.3%
564
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
114
39.7%
106
34.9%
81
30.8%
8
36.7%
309
No 63.4%
201
59.9%
160
65.1%
151
69.2%
18
62.9%
530
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
278
34.6%
37
14.3%
1
18.9%
7
36.6%
323
No 61.6%
451
65.4%
70
85.7%
6
81.1%
30
63.1%
557
Don't know/No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
148
38.8%
104
25.2%
36
15.4%
2
36.1%
22
17.5%
10
36.7%
322
No 55.8%
187
60.8%
163
73.4%
105
84.6%
11
63.9%
39
82.5%
47
62.9%
552
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877