Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STOCKCAR

Have you ever attended a stock car race?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 432 48.4% 48.4% -1.03
No 459 51.5% 99.9% .96
Don't know/No answer 1 .1% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
36
48.7%
199
59.8%
152
40.4%
44
48.7%
431
No 68.1%
77
51.3%
210
39.8%
101
59.6%
65
51.2%
453
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.7%
204
43.3%
228
48.4%
432
No 44.3%
162
56.5%
297
51.5%
459
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
6
55.7%
39
59.3%
147
48.8%
122
39.4%
117
48.4%
431
No 76.9%
20
44.3%
31
40.7%
101
51.2%
128
60.3%
179
51.5%
459
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
164
38.2%
102
56.0%
130
53.8%
14
48.7%
410
No 48.3%
153
61.8%
165
43.5%
101
46.2%
12
51.2%
431
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
399
13.1%
14
57.1%
4
32.4%
12
48.6%
429
No 45.4%
332
86.9%
93
42.9%
3
67.6%
25
51.3%
453
Don't know/No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 49.9%
167
46.3%
124
45.5%
65
15.4%
2
59.0%
36
50.9%
29
48.2%
423
No 50.1%
168
53.7%
144
53.8%
77
84.6%
11
41.0%
25
49.1%
28
51.7%
453
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877