Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PETS

Do you or any other household members have any pets in your home, such as dogs, cats, or birds?
  1) No pets
  2) Yes, have pets

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No pets 321 36% 36% -1.33
Yes, have pets 571 64% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
No pets 31.9%
36
31.3%
128
35.8%
91
57.8%
63
35.9%
318
Yes, have pets 68.1%
77
68.7%
281
64.2%
163
42.2%
46
64.1%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No pets 35.2%
129
36.5%
192
36.0%
321
Yes, have pets 64.8%
237
63.5%
334
64.0%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
No pets 53.8%
14
35.7%
25
36.3%
90
32.0%
80
37.7%
112
36.0%
321
Yes, have pets 46.2%
12
64.3%
45
63.7%
158
68.0%
170
62.3%
185
64.0%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
No pets 33.8%
107
40.8%
109
34.1%
79
26.9%
7
35.9%
302
Yes, have pets 66.2%
210
59.2%
158
65.9%
153
73.1%
19
64.1%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
No pets 34.0%
249
54.2%
58
14.3%
1
27.0%
10
36.0%
318
Yes, have pets 66.0%
483
45.8%
49
85.7%
6
73.0%
27
64.0%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
No pets 37.9%
127
39.9%
107
29.4%
42
30.8%
4
32.8%
20
28.1%
16
36.0%
316
Yes, have pets 62.1%
208
60.1%
161
70.6%
101
69.2%
9
67.2%
41
71.9%
41
64.0%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877