Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PETOTH

Besides dogs, cats or birds, what other kind of animals have you had as pets?
  1) Answer given

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Answer given 83 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Answer given 100.0%
12
100.0%
54
100.0%
15
100.0%
2
100.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
54
100.0%
15
100.0%
2

83


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Answer given 100.0%
32
100.0%
51
100.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
51

83


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Answer given 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
24
100.0%
21
100.0%
30
100.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
24
100.0%
21
100.0%
30

83


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Answer given 100.0%
29
100.0%
25
100.0%
21
100.0%
3
100.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
25
100.0%
21
100.0%
3

78


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Answer given 100.0%
63
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
9

81


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Answer given 100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
21
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
21
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

81