Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PROUDS

Are you proud of your Southernness?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 600 95.4% 95.4% -.21
No 14 2.2% 97.6% 2.77
Don't know/No answer 15 2.4% 100% 5.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
54
95.2%
275
96.8%
184
96.6%
84
95.4%
597
No 5.0%
3
2.1%
6
1.1%
2
3.4%
3
2.2%
14
Don't know/No answer 5.0%
3
2.8%
8
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
289
100.0%
190
100.0%
87

626


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 94.4%
235
96.1%
365
95.4%
600
No 2.8%
7
1.8%
7
2.2%
14
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
7
2.1%
8
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
380

629


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
20
95.2%
59
98.2%
162
95.6%
175
92.4%
183
95.4%
599
No 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.6%
1
1.6%
3
4.0%
8
2.2%
14
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.2%
2
2.7%
5
3.5%
7
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
62
100.0%
165
100.0%
183
100.0%
198

628


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 94.6%
226
95.3%
181
98.0%
145
82.4%
14
95.3%
566
No 2.5%
6
3.2%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
Don't know/No answer 2.9%
7
1.6%
3
1.4%
2
17.6%
3
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
190
100.0%
148
100.0%
17

594


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 96.2%
506
92.1%
70
100.0%
6
82.4%
14
95.4%
596
No 1.7%
9
6.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
11
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
76
100.0%
6
100.0%
17

625


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 96.1%
270
95.9%
188
96.0%
72
100.0%
3
90.0%
36
93.1%
27
95.5%
596
No 2.8%
8
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
3
2.0%
4
4.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
6.9%
2
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
196
100.0%
75
100.0%
3
100.0%
40
100.0%
29

624