Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RESIDENT

Residence at age 16: South/Non-south
  1) South
  2) Border
  3) Non-south

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
South 703 77.3% 77.3% -.53
Border 30 3.3% 80.5% .73
Non-south 177 19.5% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
South 85.6%
83
79.3%
314
73.0%
192
74.6%
106
77.4%
695
Border 2.1%
2
2.3%
9
5.3%
14
2.8%
4
3.2%
29
Non-south 12.4%
12
18.4%
73
21.7%
57
22.5%
32
19.4%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
396
100.0%
263
100.0%
142

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
South 90.0%
27
90.7%
78
76.6%
223
75.0%
174
74.6%
200
77.4%
702
Border 3.3%
1
1.2%
1
4.5%
13
2.2%
5
3.4%
9
3.2%
29
Non-south 6.7%
2
8.1%
7
18.9%
55
22.8%
53
22.0%
59
19.4%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
86
100.0%
291
100.0%
232
100.0%
268

907


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
South 75.8%
282
78.3%
421
77.3%
703
Border 3.8%
14
3.0%
16
3.3%
30
Non-south 20.4%
76
18.8%
101
19.5%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
538

910


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
South 74.6%
211
84.5%
250
71.9%
161
71.2%
37
77.1%
659
Border 4.2%
12
2.4%
7
3.1%
7
3.8%
2
3.3%
28
Non-south 21.2%
60
13.2%
39
25.0%
56
25.0%
13
19.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
296
100.0%
224
100.0%
52

855


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
South 76.6%
555
85.8%
103
66.7%
4
69.4%
34
77.3%
696
Border 3.4%
25
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
3.3%
30
Non-south 20.0%
145
12.5%
15
33.3%
2
24.5%
12
19.3%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
120
100.0%
6
100.0%
49

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
South 86.9%
292
75.6%
201
61.8%
63
33.3%
2
77.6%
104
60.3%
35
77.3%
697
Border 3.9%
13
3.4%
9
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
30
Non-south 9.2%
31
21.1%
56
35.3%
36
66.7%
4
18.7%
25
39.7%
23
19.4%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
6
100.0%
134
100.0%
58

902