Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DEEPSOU

Called state deep south or not
  1) Deep South
  2) Peripheral South

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Deep South 277 29.5% 29.5% -1.55
Peripheral South 661 70.5% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Deep South 24.7%
24
28.3%
115
32.4%
89
29.9%
44
29.4%
272
Peripheral South 75.3%
73
71.7%
292
67.6%
186
70.1%
103
70.6%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Deep South 31.3%
10
34.1%
30
27.4%
81
30.3%
72
29.2%
82
29.4%
275
Peripheral South 68.8%
22
65.9%
58
72.6%
215
69.7%
166
70.8%
199
70.6%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Deep South 31.0%
119
28.5%
158
29.5%
277
Peripheral South 69.0%
265
71.5%
396
70.5%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Deep South 29.8%
87
31.0%
93
24.0%
56
30.2%
16
28.7%
252
Peripheral South 70.2%
205
69.0%
207
76.0%
177
69.8%
37
71.3%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Deep South 28.6%
212
40.7%
50
16.7%
1
21.1%
12
29.6%
275
Peripheral South 71.4%
530
59.3%
73
83.3%
5
78.9%
45
70.4%
653
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Deep South 37.9%
128
25.7%
71
29.6%
32
0.0%
0
22.5%
32
21.7%
13
29.7%
276
Peripheral South 62.1%
210
74.3%
205
70.4%
76
100.0%
6
77.5%
110
78.3%
47
70.3%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930