Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


AGECAT

Age of respondent by categories
  1) 18 to 24
  2) 25 to 44
  3) 45 to 64
  4) 65 or older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18 to 24 97 10.5% 10.5% -1.71
25 to 44 407 44% 54.4% -.58
45 to 64 275 29.7% 84.1% .56
65 or older 147 15.9% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
18 to 24 100.0%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
97
25 to 44 0.0%
0
100.0%
407
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.0%
407
45 to 64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
275
0.0%
0
29.7%
275
65 or older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
147
15.9%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
18 to 24 0.0%
0
12.6%
11
11.3%
33
15.9%
37
5.8%
16
10.5%
97
25 to 44 3.1%
1
23.0%
20
45.4%
133
44.6%
104
53.2%
148
44.0%
406
45 to 64 31.3%
10
29.9%
26
29.4%
86
25.3%
59
33.8%
94
29.8%
275
65 or older 65.6%
21
34.5%
30
14.0%
41
14.2%
33
7.2%
20
15.7%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
87
100.0%
293
100.0%
233
100.0%
278

923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18 to 24 10.8%
41
10.3%
56
10.5%
97
25 to 44 44.9%
171
43.3%
236
44.0%
407
45 to 64 30.4%
116
29.2%
159
29.7%
275
65 or older 13.9%
53
17.2%
94
15.9%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
545

926


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
18 to 24 12.5%
36
8.4%
25
10.9%
25
11.5%
6
10.6%
92
25 to 44 43.2%
124
45.0%
134
41.7%
96
51.9%
27
43.9%
381
45 to 64 28.2%
81
29.5%
88
34.8%
80
19.2%
10
29.9%
259
65 or older 16.0%
46
17.1%
51
12.6%
29
17.3%
9
15.6%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
298
100.0%
230
100.0%
52

867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
18 to 24 9.0%
66
20.3%
24
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
10.4%
95
25 to 44 42.6%
313
50.0%
59
16.7%
1
54.4%
31
44.1%
404
45 to 64 31.2%
229
21.2%
25
66.7%
4
26.3%
15
29.8%
273
65 or older 17.3%
127
8.5%
10
16.7%
1
10.5%
6
15.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
118
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

916


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
18 to 24 10.5%
35
6.9%
19
15.7%
17
16.7%
1
14.4%
20
8.5%
5
10.6%
97
25 to 44 43.1%
143
40.5%
111
52.8%
57
16.7%
1
43.2%
60
49.2%
29
43.7%
401
45 to 64 29.5%
98
32.5%
89
22.2%
24
33.3%
2
29.5%
41
33.9%
20
29.8%
274
65 or older 16.9%
56
20.1%
55
9.3%
10
33.3%
2
12.9%
18
8.5%
5
15.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
274
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
139
100.0%
59

918