Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


COLESLAW

Put on hot dogs: cole slaw
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 76 8.1% 8.1% -3.37
No 862 91.9% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
5
7.4%
30
10.5%
29
7.5%
11
8.1%
75
No 94.8%
92
92.6%
377
89.5%
246
92.5%
136
91.9%
851
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
3
9.1%
8
11.1%
33
7.1%
17
5.3%
15
8.1%
76
No 90.6%
29
90.9%
80
88.9%
263
92.9%
221
94.7%
266
91.9%
859
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
26
9.0%
50
8.1%
76
No 93.2%
358
91.0%
504
91.9%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
26
7.7%
23
7.3%
17
5.7%
3
7.9%
69
No 91.1%
266
92.3%
277
92.7%
216
94.3%
50
92.1%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
62
10.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
75
No 91.6%
680
89.4%
110
100.0%
6
100.0%
57
91.9%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
36
7.6%
21
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
14
6.7%
4
8.2%
76
No 89.3%
302
92.4%
255
99.1%
107
100.0%
6
90.1%
128
93.3%
56
91.8%
854
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930