Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHILI

Put on hot dogs: chili
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 329 35.1% 35.1% -1.36
No 609 64.9% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
28
37.6%
153
36.0%
99
29.9%
44
35.0%
324
No 71.1%
69
62.4%
254
64.0%
176
70.1%
103
65.0%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 46.9%
15
39.8%
35
41.6%
123
35.7%
85
24.9%
70
35.1%
328
No 53.1%
17
60.2%
53
58.4%
173
64.3%
153
75.1%
211
64.9%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.9%
130
35.9%
199
35.1%
329
No 66.1%
254
64.1%
355
64.9%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
109
35.7%
107
32.2%
75
20.8%
11
34.4%
302
No 62.7%
183
64.3%
193
67.8%
158
79.2%
42
65.6%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
262
38.2%
47
16.7%
1
31.6%
18
35.3%
328
No 64.7%
480
61.8%
76
83.3%
5
68.4%
39
64.7%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
128
32.6%
90
34.3%
37
0.0%
0
35.9%
51
31.7%
19
34.9%
325
No 62.1%
210
67.4%
186
65.7%
71
100.0%
6
64.1%
91
68.3%
41
65.1%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930