Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MUSTARD

Put on hot dogs: mustard
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 695 74.1% 74.1% -.59
No 243 25.9% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 69.1%
67
74.9%
305
76.4%
210
70.1%
103
74.0%
685
No 30.9%
30
25.1%
102
23.6%
65
29.9%
44
26.0%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
23
68.2%
60
74.0%
219
74.8%
178
75.8%
213
74.1%
693
No 28.1%
9
31.8%
28
26.0%
77
25.2%
60
24.2%
68
25.9%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
291
72.9%
404
74.1%
695
No 24.2%
93
27.1%
150
25.9%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
210
77.3%
232
79.0%
184
56.6%
30
74.7%
656
No 28.1%
82
22.7%
68
21.0%
49
43.4%
23
25.3%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 74.3%
551
80.5%
99
66.7%
4
57.9%
33
74.0%
687
No 25.7%
191
19.5%
24
33.3%
2
42.1%
24
26.0%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 78.7%
266
72.5%
200
74.1%
80
100.0%
6
67.6%
96
66.7%
40
74.0%
688
No 21.3%
72
27.5%
76
25.9%
28
0.0%
0
32.4%
46
33.3%
20
26.0%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930