Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELISH

Put on hot dogs: relish
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 212 22.6% 22.6% -1.85
No 726 77.4% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
15
25.8%
105
20.7%
57
22.4%
33
22.7%
210
No 84.5%
82
74.2%
302
79.3%
218
77.6%
114
77.3%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
5
11.4%
10
19.9%
59
24.4%
58
28.1%
79
22.6%
211
No 84.4%
27
88.6%
78
80.1%
237
75.6%
180
71.9%
202
77.4%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
86
22.7%
126
22.6%
212
No 77.6%
298
77.3%
428
77.4%
726
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
70
20.3%
61
28.8%
67
13.2%
7
23.3%
205
No 76.0%
222
79.7%
239
71.2%
166
86.8%
46
76.7%
673
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
168
25.2%
31
0.0%
0
19.3%
11
22.6%
210
No 77.4%
574
74.8%
92
100.0%
6
80.7%
46
77.4%
718
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
62
22.8%
63
34.3%
37
33.3%
2
21.1%
30
25.0%
15
22.5%
209
No 81.7%
276
77.2%
213
65.7%
71
66.7%
4
78.9%
112
75.0%
45
77.5%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930