Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ONIONSHD

Put on hot dogs: onions
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 300 32% 32% -1.46
No 638 68% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
17
31.0%
126
38.2%
105
33.3%
49
32.1%
297
No 82.5%
80
69.0%
281
61.8%
170
66.7%
98
67.9%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
12
38.6%
34
36.5%
108
26.5%
63
29.5%
83
32.1%
300
No 62.5%
20
61.4%
54
63.5%
188
73.5%
175
70.5%
198
67.9%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
128
31.0%
172
32.0%
300
No 66.7%
256
69.0%
382
68.0%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
94
33.7%
101
32.2%
75
17.0%
9
31.8%
279
No 67.8%
198
66.3%
199
67.8%
158
83.0%
44
68.2%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
241
30.9%
38
50.0%
3
24.6%
14
31.9%
296
No 67.5%
501
69.1%
85
50.0%
3
75.4%
43
68.1%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
117
34.4%
95
24.1%
26
33.3%
2
26.8%
38
28.3%
17
31.7%
295
No 65.4%
221
65.6%
181
75.9%
82
66.7%
4
73.2%
104
71.7%
43
68.3%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930